Loading

Please wait...

Xylitol

Scientific Name(s): Pentahydroxypentane, Xylo-1,2,3,4,5-pentol
Common Name(s): Birch sugar, Xylitol
Learn about the potential benefits of Xylitol including contraindications, adverse reactions, toxicology, pharmacology and historical usage.
  • Prescription Settings
  • X
  • Local Pharmacy Pickup available at . Pick up your medication at any of our participating pharmacies.
  • Mail Order Home Delivery available at , the easiest way to receive your medications.
  • Learn more

Xylitol Coupons & Prices

Set your location
for drug prices near you

Enter your zip code

Please wait while the prices are loaded...
Click here to try again.

Don’t see your pharmacy listed? Most pharmacies accept our discounts, so have your pharmacist enter this coupon to see if you will save money:

Drug Information:
Medical literature Documents the use of xylitol in medical conditions and applications, including acute otitis media, dental caries, intravenous (IV) nutrition, restoration of bowel motility after surgery, and osteoporosis, although limited clinical trials exist. Dosage regimens vary. In one study to prevent ear infections in children, the daily dose varied from 8.4 g in chewing gum to 10 g in syrup. Xylitol oral solution at dosages of 5 g orally 3 times a day and 7.5 g orally once a day was well tolerated in young children. Xylitol chewing gum was effective in reducing dental caries when divided into at least 3 consumption periods per day for a total dose of 6 to 10 g. For adults 21 years and older at high risk of caries, consideration may be given for daily use of five 1 gram xylitol lozenges. Learn more

Pickup / Home Delivery

USARx offers multiple ways to purchase this medication. Choose the Best option for you!

  • Guaranteed Price
    Local Pharmacy Pickup

    Pay this amount and pick up your prescription at ANY Retail pharmacy of your choice! Walgreens, CVS, Walmart, etc.

  • 30-day supply
    90-day supply
    Mail Order Home Delivery

    The easiest way to receive your medications.

Xylitol Side Effects

Editorial References and Review

Medically reviewed by USARx EDITORIAL TEAM Last updated on 1/1/2020.

Source: Drugs.com Xylitol (www.drugs.com/npp/xylitol.html).