Loading

Please wait...

Karaya gum

Scientific Name(s): Sterculia urens Roxb.
Common Name(s): Bassora tragacanth, Indian chestnut, Indian tragacanth, Kadaya, Kadira, Karaya, Katila, Kullo, Mucara, Sterculia
Learn about the potential benefits of Karaya Gum including contraindications, adverse reactions, toxicology, pharmacology and historical usage.
  • Prescription Settings
  • X
  • Local Pharmacy Pickup available at . Pick up your medication at any of our participating pharmacies.
  • Mail Order Home Delivery available at , the easiest way to receive your medications.
  • Learn more

Karaya gum Coupons & Prices

Set your location
for drug prices near you

Enter your zip code

Please wait while the prices are loaded...
Click here to try again.

Don’t see your pharmacy listed? Most pharmacies accept our discounts, so have your pharmacist enter this coupon to see if you will save money:

Drug Information:
Karaya gum is used in cosmetics and food as well as in pharmaceuticals as a laxative and adhesive. Extracts of the seeds and bark of related Sterculia species have been investigated for hypoCholesterolemic and anti-inflammatory effects in animals. No specific dosage of karaya gum preparations has been determined by clinical studies. Studies conducted in the 1980s used doses of 10 g/day. Contraindications have not been identified. Information regarding safety and efficacy in pregnancy and lactation is lacking. Learn more

Pickup / Home Delivery

USARx offers multiple ways to purchase this medication. Choose the Best option for you!

  • Guaranteed Price
    Local Pharmacy Pickup

    Pay this amount and pick up your prescription at ANY Retail pharmacy of your choice! Walgreens, CVS, Walmart, etc.

  • 30-day supply
    90-day supply
    Mail Order Home Delivery

    The easiest way to receive your medications.

Karaya gum Side Effects

Editorial References and Review

Medically reviewed by USARx EDITORIAL TEAM Last updated on 1/1/2020.

Source: Drugs.com Karaya Gum (www.drugs.com/npp/karaya-gum.html).