Loading

Please wait...

Evening primrose oil

Scientific Name(s): Oenothera biennis L.
Common Name(s): Common evening primrose, Evening primrose
Learn about the potential benefits of Evening Primrose Oil including contraindications, adverse reactions, toxicology, pharmacology and historical usage.
  • Prescription Settings
  • X
  • Local Pharmacy Pickup available at . Pick up your medication at any of our participating pharmacies.
  • Mail Order Home Delivery available at , the easiest way to receive your medications.
  • Learn more

Evening primrose oil Coupons & Prices

Set your location
for drug prices near you

Enter your zip code

Please wait while the prices are loaded...
Click here to try again.

Don’t see your pharmacy listed? Most pharmacies accept our discounts, so have your pharmacist enter this coupon to see if you will save money:

Drug Information:
Evidence suggests that evening primrose oil may be effective for treating rheumatoid arthritis, injection site skin Reactions, and diabetic neuropathy, but is lacking to support its place in the treatment of atopic eczema/dermatitis syndrome, menopausal vasomotor symptoms, mastalgia, or multiple sclerosis. In combination with Vitamin D, evening primrose oil has improved glycemic and lipid profiles in women with gestational diabetes. Evening primrose oil has been administered orally in clinical trials at doses between 1 and 8 g/day in adults and 2 and 4 g/day in children. The typical content of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) in the oil is 8% to 10%. Learn more

Pickup / Home Delivery

USARx offers multiple ways to purchase this medication. Choose the Best option for you!

  • Guaranteed Price
    Local Pharmacy Pickup

    Pay this amount and pick up your prescription at ANY Retail pharmacy of your choice! Walgreens, CVS, Walmart, etc.

  • 30-day supply
    90-day supply
    Mail Order Home Delivery

    The easiest way to receive your medications.

Evening primrose oil Side Effects

Editorial References and Review

Medically reviewed by USARx EDITORIAL TEAM Last updated on 1/1/2020.

Source: Drugs.com Evening Primrose Oil (www.drugs.com/npp/evening-primrose-oil.html).