Loading

Please wait...

Cinnamon

Scientific Name(s): Cinnamomum cassia Blume, Cinnamomum loureirii Nees, Cinnamomum verum J.S. Presl, Cinnamomum zeylanicum Nees, Cinnamomum burmannii
Common Name(s): Ceylon cinnamon, Chinese cassia, Chinese cinnamon, Cinnamomon, Cinnamon, Saigon cinnamon
Learn about the potential benefits of Cinnamon including contraindications, adverse reactions, toxicology, pharmacology and historical usage.
  • Prescription Settings
  • X
  • Local Pharmacy Pickup available at . Pick up your medication at any of our participating pharmacies.
  • Mail Order Home Delivery available at , the easiest way to receive your medications.
  • Learn more

Cinnamon Coupons & Prices

Set your location
for drug prices near you

Enter your zip code

Please wait while the prices are loaded...
Click here to try again.

Don’t see your pharmacy listed? Most pharmacies accept our discounts, so have your pharmacist enter this coupon to see if you will save money:

Drug Information:
Cinnamon is used as a spice and aromatic. Traditionally, the bark or oil has been used to combat microorganisms, diarrhea, and other GI disorders, and dysmenorrhea, although there is limited data to support these uses. Evidence is lacking to support the use of cinnamon in the management of diabetes. Research has focused on anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and antimicrobial activity. Ground cinnamon is generally given at dosages of 1 to 3 g/day (range, 120 mg/day to 6 g/day) in studies of diabetes without reported adverse Reactions. Learn more

Pickup / Home Delivery

USARx offers multiple ways to purchase this medication. Choose the Best option for you!

  • Guaranteed Price
    Local Pharmacy Pickup

    Pay this amount and pick up your prescription at ANY Retail pharmacy of your choice! Walgreens, CVS, Walmart, etc.

  • 30-day supply
    90-day supply
    Mail Order Home Delivery

    The easiest way to receive your medications.

Cinnamon Side Effects

Editorial References and Review

Medically reviewed by USARx EDITORIAL TEAM Last updated on 1/1/2020.

Source: Drugs.com Cinnamon (www.drugs.com/npp/cinnamon.html).