Loading

Please wait...

Calendula

Scientific Name(s): Calendula officinalis L.
Common Name(s): Calendola, Calendula, Garden marigold, Gold bloom, Goudsbloem, Holligold, Maravilla, Marigold, Marybud, Marygold, Nagotki, Neven, Pot marigold, Ringelblume, Souci
Learn about the potential benefits of Calendula including contraindications, adverse reactions, toxicology, pharmacology and historical usage.
  • Prescription Settings
  • X
  • Local Pharmacy Pickup available at . Pick up your medication at any of our participating pharmacies.
  • Mail Order Home Delivery available at , the easiest way to receive your medications.
  • Learn more

Calendula Coupons & Prices

Set your location
for drug prices near you

Enter your zip code

Please wait while the prices are loaded...
Click here to try again.

Don’t see your pharmacy listed? Most pharmacies accept our discounts, so have your pharmacist enter this coupon to see if you will save money:

Drug Information:
Potential uses for calendula include the treatment of inflammatory skin disorders, wound healing, and the treatment of other skin conditions. It may also be ingested for its anti-inflammatory and antispasmolytic effects. However, clinical trials to support these uses are limited. Use of calendula for dental purposes is increasing. A preparation can be made by steeping 5 to 10 mL of the herb in 1 cup of boiling water for 10 minutes and then gargled as a mouthwash for oral sores, consumed for its antispasmodic effects, or applied topically for skin conditions. Topical products typically contain 2 to 5 g of the herb per 100 g of the product. Learn more

Pickup / Home Delivery

USARx offers multiple ways to purchase this medication. Choose the Best option for you!

  • Guaranteed Price
    Local Pharmacy Pickup

    Pay this amount and pick up your prescription at ANY Retail pharmacy of your choice! Walgreens, CVS, Walmart, etc.

  • 30-day supply
    90-day supply
    Mail Order Home Delivery

    The easiest way to receive your medications.

Calendula Side Effects

Editorial References and Review

Medically reviewed by USARx EDITORIAL TEAM Last updated on 1/1/2020.

Source: Drugs.com Calendula (www.drugs.com/npp/calendula.html).