Loading

Please wait...

Black cohosh

Scientific Name(s): Actaea gyrostachya Wender., Actaea monogyna Walter, Actaea orthostachya Wender., Actaea racemosa L., Botrophis actaeoides Raf. Ex Fisch. & C.A.Mey., Botrophis pumila Raf., Cimicifuga americana Muhl., Cimicifuga racemose, Cimicifuga racemose L. (Nutt), Thalictrodes racemose (L.) Kuntze
Common Name(s): Baneberry, Black cohosh, Black snakeroot, Bugbane, Cimicifuga, Rattleroot, Rattletop, Rattleweed, Shengma (China), Squawroot, Traubensilberberze, Wanzenkraut
Learn about the potential benefits of Black Cohosh including contraindications, adverse reactions, toxicology, pharmacology and historical usage.
  • Prescription Settings
  • X
  • Local Pharmacy Pickup available at . Pick up your medication at any of our participating pharmacies.
  • Mail Order Home Delivery available at , the easiest way to receive your medications.
  • Learn more

Black cohosh Coupons & Prices

Set your location
for drug prices near you

Enter your zip code

Please wait while the prices are loaded...
Click here to try again.

Don’t see your pharmacy listed? Most pharmacies accept our discounts, so have your pharmacist enter this coupon to see if you will save money:

Drug Information:
There is a lack of consensus regarding whether black cohosh is useful for managing some symptoms of menopause. Some official groups state black cohosh can be considered as an alternative nonhormonal Therapy for vasomotor symptoms, whereas others state there is a lack of consistent evidence of benefit. Black cohosh extract is generally standardized to 2.5% of triterpene glycosides (ie, 1 mg/dose). Based on clinical use of commercial products, the current recommended black cohosh dose for management of symptoms of menopause is 40 to 80 mg/day, often in divided doses. Therapeutic effects generally begin after 2 weeks of treatment, with maximum effects usually occurring within 8 weeks. Learn more

Pickup / Home Delivery

USARx offers multiple ways to purchase this medication. Choose the Best option for you!

  • Guaranteed Price
    Local Pharmacy Pickup

    Pay this amount and pick up your prescription at ANY Retail pharmacy of your choice! Walgreens, CVS, Walmart, etc.

  • 30-day supply
    90-day supply
    Mail Order Home Delivery

    The easiest way to receive your medications.

Black cohosh Side Effects

Editorial References and Review

Medically reviewed by USARx EDITORIAL TEAM Last updated on 1/1/2020.

Source: Drugs.com Black Cohosh (www.drugs.com/npp/black-cohosh.html).